Yorba Linda in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Irrigation in Orange County

Inscription. Water from the Santa Ana River was largely responsible for the transformation of this arid valley into productive agricultural land. Irrigation companies in Orange County were in operation as early as the 1860s. The two largest were the Santa Ana Valley Irrigation Company and the Anaheim Union Water Company, operating into the 1970s. This headgate was used by the SAVI to divert water from canal to orchard.

Erected 1992 by Orange County Board of Supervisors and Orange County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 40.)

2. SAVI Headgate
3. ARMCO Model 300 Inlet Valve