Pickaway Township near Circleville in Pickaway County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Monument to Logan

Logan’s Elm
Height of tree 104 Ft., Spread 154 Ft.,
Circumference of Body 23 Ft.

Logan’s Speech
“I appeal to any white man to say if ever he entered Logan’s cabin hungry and he gave him not meat; if ever he came cold and naked and he clothed him not. During the course of the last long and bloody war, Logan remained idle in his cabin, an advocate for peace. Such was my love for the whites that my countrymen pointed as they passed and said, ‘Logan is the friend of white men.’ I had even thought to live with you but for the injuries of one man. Colonel Cresap, the last spring in cold blood and unprovoked murdered all the relatives of Logan; not sparing even his women and children. There runs not a drop of my blood in the veins of any living creature. This called on me for revenge. I have sought it. I have killed many. I have fully glutted my vengeance. For my country I rejoice at the beams of peace. Do not harbor the thought that mine is the joy of fear. Logan never felt fear. He will not turn on his heel to save his life. Who is there to mourn for Logan? Not One.”

(On back of monument):

(Chief Logan’s likeness in bronze)
1774 – 1798
Beside the spring then flowing beneath this majestic
elm of the centuries in 1774, Logan, the chief of the Mingoes and friend of the whites, here delivered his oration upon the occasion of the signing of the treaty of peace between the chiefs of the Northwestern Indian tribes and the Virginia Militia; a treaty following the Battle of Point Pleasant, West Virginia. An oration unequalled for eloquence, lofty sentiment, solemn truth and poignant sorrow. This treaty opened the Northwest Territory to settlement.

This tribute to Logan was erected in 1919 by the descendants of the pioneers of this community — a tribute from civilization to a noble man of a savage race.

Erected 1919 by the Descendants of the Pioneers of this Community.

The actual site of "Logan's Elm" was just beyond the historic monument, on the down side of the slight rise beyond the monument.

Logan's friendly relations with white settlers changed after the Yellow Creek massacre of April 30, 1774. A group of Virginia Long Knives led by Daniel Greathouse murdered a number of Mingo, among them Logan's brother (commonly known as John Petty) and at least two other close female relatives, one of them pregnant and caring for an infant daughter. Her children's father was John Gibson, a prominent trader in the region. These Mingo had been living near the mouth of Yellow Creek, and had been lured to the cabin of Joshua Baker, a settler and rum trader who lived across the Ohio River from their village. The Mingo in Baker's cabin were all murdered,
Close-up view of the text and artwork on top front of the historic monument.
except for the infant mixed-race child, who was spared with the intention of giving her to her father. At least two canoes were dispatched from the Yellow Creek village to aid their members, but they were repelled by Greathouse's men concealed along the river. In all, approximately a dozen Mingo were murdered in the cabin and on the river. Logan was not present in the area when the massacre took place, and was summoned to return by runners.
(Submitted on May 6, 2023.)

View of the text on the front side of the historic monument.