Brock in Darke County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Annie Oakley

1. Annie Oakley Gravesite
Side A

Phoebe Ann Mosey, also known as Annie Oakley, was born six miles northeast of here in what was then Woodland, later renamed Willowdell. Born in 1860 she was the sixth daughter born to Jacob and Susan Mosey. After the death of her father, she engaged in shooting wild game to feed the Mosey family. This child prodigy shooter shot match after match until she won a life-changing match in 1881 with champion shooter, Frank Butler. In 1882, Phoebe Ann married Butler in Windsor, Ontario.

Side B
She chose Annie Oakley as her professional name and went on to dazzle audiences in the Midwest with her phenomenal accuracy. Sioux Chief Sitting Bull was so moved at seeing her amazing skill that in 1884 he adopted her as his daughter, naming her “Little Sure Shot.” After joining Buffalo Bill’s Wild West in 1865, Annie became the star who thrilled audiences, including royalty and nobility across England and Europe. Retiring from the Wild West in 1901, Annie shot mostly for fun and charity events, donating funds to orphanages and disadvantaged widows. In ill health for several months, Annie died in Greenville at age 66.

Erected 2010 by Annie Oakley Center Foundation, Darke County Historical Society, Darke County Visitors Bureau and The Ohio Historical Society

. (Marker Number 7-19.)

Regarding Annie Oakley. Annie Oakley was born Phoebe Ann Mosey,
2. Annie Oakley Marker (front)
near North Star, Ohio on August 13, 1860. She started hunting at age nine to help support her family. She became well known for her shooting skills, and at seventeen years old she began her career as a sharp shooter. At that time, she was in a shooting contest in Cincinnati, and defeated a well known marksman named Frank Butler. Annie Oakley and Fred Butler were married in 1882. They both traveled with the Buffalo Bill Show from 1885-1902. She died from lead poisoning in 1926, from handling so much ammunition. Frank Butler was so upset about his wife's death, that he stopped eating and died a couple weeks later. Annie Oakley was cremated, and rumor has it that her remains were placed in her husband's coffin, and they are both buried in his grave.

1. Annie Oakley. Annie Oakley biography on nethelper.com (Submitted on September 20, 2012, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Annie Oakley. Historynet website entry:
This article was written by Eric V. Sorg and originally appeared in the February 2001 issue of Wild West. (Submitted on September 20, 2012, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Annie Oakley Marker (back)
figures

4. Brock Cemetery Entrance
The most famous person buried at Brock Cemetery is Annie Oakley, a sharpshooter who traveled across the country and became one of the biggest stars in Buffalo Bill's Wild West Show.
5. Annie Oakley Gravesite Sign
6. Annie Oakley - famous rifle shot and holder of the Police Gazette championship medal