Near Woodbridge in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Preserving History

The King's Highway

A Road to Rippon Lodge
Rippon Lodge Historic Site on Blackburn road has a long association with The King’s Highway. A segment of the road cut directly through the property when the Blackburn family lived there during the 18th century. The family depended on access to the road for mail delivery. The Blackburns owned horses and carriages for the family’s use and traveled the King’s Highway for business and pleasure. The road connected urban centers such as Boston, Philadelphia, Alexandria, Dumfries, Richmond and Williamsburg.

Judge Wade Hampton Ellis (born 1865) owned Rippon Lodge from 1924 until he died in 1948. He took a strong interest in preserving the 18th-century King’s Highway. Judge Ellis worked with the Daughters of the American Revolution to install a commemorative plaque in 1933. A newspaper notice* for the plaque unveiling described the road:

…the old King’s Highway which runs two miles through the grounds of Rippon Lodge…This highway, the oldest post road in northern Virginia, used to run from Mount Vernon to Richmond…

*The Washington Post, May 23, 1933

Erected
2007 by Prince William County.

2. The King's Highway ~ Preserving History Marker and the DAR commemorative marker.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a modern-day picture of the Potomac Path. Its caption reads, "Sections of the King’s Highway are still visible near Rippon Lodge and in other areas in Prince William County." The photo was taken by Brandon Hanifin.

On the upper right is a picture taken at the dedication of the nearby Old Potomac Path marker. Its caption reads, "Judge Wade Hampton Ellis (left), his wife and several members of the Susan Revere Hetzel Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution posed in front of their King’s Highway plaque in May, 1933. The plaque now stands near the Mary G. Porter Traditional School on Rippon Boulevard." The marker identifies the source as
Prince William County Historic Preservation Division