Eureka Springs in Carroll County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Civil War Healing

Inscription.

The Eureka Springs area's reputation as a health resort has its origins in the Civil War. Late 19th-century accounts claim Dr. Alvah Jackson treated sick and wounded soldiers during the war. In early 1865, Maj. J. W. Cooper, who led Confederate troops in the Indian Territory, came to Carroll Co. with four comrades seeking Jackson's aid to recover form the effects of hard service. They holed up in the "rock house" near the area's abundant springs and recuperated. Cooper and his companions returned for a reunion with Jackson at the springs in 1880.

Erected 2011 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, Carroll County Historical and Genealogical Society, Arkansas Humanities Council, Preserve America, National Park Service, Department of the Interior. (Marker Number 18.)