Newkirk in Kay County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

The Cline Building

Inscription.
William S. Cline had this building constructed in 1925. This was the same year that the Kay County Courthouse and the Masonic Temple were constructed in Newkirk. The Cline Building is illustrative of the influence of the Art Deco style. Mosaic tiles are used for the street level facade and entry. The building has a polychromatic appearance by the use of red brick separating the stories and red brick trim outlining the shape of the structure both horizontally and vertically. The use of glazed turquoise tile also contributes to the polychromatic effect.

Until 1983 the lower floor has always been utilized as a drug store. Stahlhut's Drug Store occupied the ground floor when the building was completed. In later years Charles Adams, Don Adams, Ralph Henderson and Buddy Hayes operated drug stores here.

W.S. Cline and his son Bill, both attorneys, had their law offices upstairs . The second floor includes four rooms, a large central library, a reading room and separate offices for the two attorneys. W.S. Cline served as State Senator of Kay and Grant Counties from 1915 to 1919 and again from 1923 to 1927. Bill served as State Representative in 1931 and 1932.

Science & MedicineSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Art Deco series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1925.

4. The Cline Building Second Floor Entry