Massillon in Stark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Robert Pinn

Inscription. During the Civil War in 1863, twenty-year-old Massillon farmer Robert Pinn enlisted in the 5th Regiment, Company 1, United States Colored Troops (USCT) at his first opportunity, saying "I was very eager to become a soldier, in order to prove by my feeble efforts the black man's rights to untrammeled manhood." At the battle for New Market Heights in the 1864 Richmond campaign, he assumed command of his company after his unit's officers were all killed or wounded - and was himself wounded three times. For his meritorious conduct Pinn received the Congressional Medal of Honor, one of four African Americans so honored from the 5th USCT. Following the war he attended Oberlin College and became a successful Massillon attorney. He died in 1911 and is interred here.

Erected 2003 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The P&G Fund, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 17-76.)

He is buried in Massillon Cemetery, Section 2, Lot 1, Grave 18737. The GPS coordinates are N40.7757 W81.5154. MEDAL OF HONOR CITATION-PINN, ROBERT Rank and organization: First Sergeant, Company I, 5th U.S. Colored Troops. Place and date: At Chapins Farm, Va., 29 September 1864. Entered service at: Massillon, Ohio. Born: 1 March 1843, Stark County, Ohio. Date of issue: 6 April 1865. Citation: Took command of his company after all the officers had been killed or wounded and gallantly led it in battle.
3. Massillon Cemetery Building with Robert Pinn historical marker in foreground
4. Robert Pinn - head and shoulders portrait (Image courtesy of the Library of Congress)