Vincennes in Knox County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

U.S.S. Vincennes

Inscription.

Commemorating the patriotism, devotion to duty, valor, energy and seamanship of those Americans who served in the ships

U.S.S. Vincennes

Each a man-of-war, these ships of the United States Navy carried out missions which expanded global knowledge, opened avenues of international cultural and commercial exchange, expressed policies of peace and amity, and in time of conflict, defended the ideals of general liberty, personal freedom and human dignity throughout the world.

24 Gun Sloop of War
Commissioned Aug. 27, 1826
Decommissioned Aug. 28, 1865

Heavy Cruiser CA 44
Commissioned Feb. 27, 1937
Sunk Aug. 9, 1942

Light Cruiser CL 64
Commissioned Jan. 22, 1944
Decommissioned Sept. 10, 1946

Aegis Cruiser CG 49
Commissioned July 6, 1985
[Decommissioned June 29, 2005]

1. USS Vincennes Sloop of War. NavSource entry (Submitted on December 13, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. USS Vincennes CA-44. NavSource entry. (Submitted on December 13, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. USS Vincennes CL-64. NavSource entry. (Submitted on December 13, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. USS Vincennes CG 49. NavSource entry. (Submitted on December 13, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

5. USS Vincennes Association.
2. Updated CG 49 U.S.S. Vincennes Plaque
The updated plaque now lists her decommissioning date.
(Submitted on December 13, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. U.S.S. Vincennes Memorial
Looking NW toward bridge over Wabash River
4. U.S.S. Vincennes Memorial
Looking SW, with George Rogers Clark Memorial in distance
5. U.S.S. Vincennes, Sloop-of-War
"Colored lithograph of USS Vincennes published by N. Currier, 2 Spruce Street, New York City, 1845. Courtesy of the Naval Art Collection, Washington, D.C. US Naval History and Heritage Command photo # NH 66524-KN (color)."
7. U.S.S. Vincennes (CA-44)
"USS Vincennes (CA 44), underway at 22.03 knots while on trials off Rockland, Maine, 12 January 1937. The photograph was taken while the ship was running south at 3:47 PM. U.S. Naval Historical Center Photograph - NH 50844"
9. U.S.S. Vincennes (CL-64)
"USS Vincennes (CL 64) Photographed soon after completion, in early 1944, probably off Boston, Massachusetts. Her camouflage is Measure 33, Design 3d. Official U.S. Navy Photograph, from the Collections of the Naval Historical Center #NH 48473."
10. U.S.S. Vincennes (CG-49)
"Port bow view while on Builders Sea Trials in the Gulf of Mexico, May 1985."