Upper Falls in Rochester in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Genesee River Gorge: Geology

Inscription.
Post-glacial erosion has exposed the geologic history of Rochester extending back hundreds of millions of years.
During the past 12,000 years the Genesee River has cut and shaped the underlying bedrock to form Rochester's gorge and three falls. The section of bedrock exposed in the gorge below the Bausch Memorial Bridge is Silurian age and was deposited approximately 430 million years ago.

The High Falls is approximately 90 feet high, Middle Falls is about 20 feet high and the Lower Falls is about 110 feet high. The combined vertical drop of the three falls exceeds that of Niagara Falls.

3. Genesee River Gorge: Geology Marker as seen facing East
4. Genesee River Gorge: Geology Marker as seen facing West
5. Genesee River Gorge
This marker is located on the concrete element my bike is leaning on. It's content makes it a memorial marker, and thus not qualified for the HMDB, but I figured people might notice it in the photos, so I included it to satisfy curiosity.