Fairfax, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fairfax

Spies, Mosby and Marr

Inscription.
On June 1. 1861, the first major skirmish of the Civil War occurred on the main street of Fairfax Court House. In the pre-dawn hours 50 men of Co. B, Second U.S. Cavalry, led by Lt. Charles H. Tomkins, rode into town firing their weapons. As Capt. John Quincy Marr, commander of the Warrenton Rifles, rallied his men against the Union attack, he was killed by a stray bullet—becoming the first Confederate officer to die in the war.

On March 9, 1863, Confederate Col. John S. Mosby and 29 of his rangers entered Fairfax and captured Union Gen. Edwin Stoughton while he slept at the Gunnell house. In this daring raid, Mosby also captured two captains, 30 privates and 58 horses. Learning of Stoughton's capture, President Abraham Lincoln remarked, “I don't care so much about the loss of the general, as I can make another with the stroke of a pen . . . but I sure hate to lose those horses.”

During the early years of the war, Fairfax resident Antonia Ford charmed soldiers from North and South with her beauty and conversation. Impressed with her ability to recall details from those conversations, Confederate Gen. J.E.B. Stuart presented her with a written commission “as my honorary aide-de-camp.” During a search of the Ford home, following Mosby's 1863 raid, Union officials discovered the commission and she was
incarcerated as a Confederate spy in Old Capital Prison in Washington, D.C. While in prison Antonia stole the heart of Union Maj. Joseph C. Willard, who arranged her release from prison. They were later wed.

Erected by Civil War Trails.

2. Marker at Fairfax Museum and Visitors Center