Hackensack in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Archibald Campbell Family Monument

Inscription.
    Archibald Campbell – 1730 – 12/28/1798, age 68. Born on the Isle of Man, came to Hackensack in 1765. Tavern keeper, host to General George Washington. Hackensack’s first Postmaster. Exemplary in all the duties of life, a compassionate husband, an affectionate parent, an obliging neighbor and just in all his dealings. It may truly be said he was an honest man. He lived respected and died lamented by all who knew him.
    Catherine Weif Campbell – 1740 – 9/28/1821, age 81. Born in Coleraine, Antrim County North Ireland. Married Archibald Campbell in 1760, came to Hackensack in 1768. A member of this church, noted for being a devoted Christian woman. Their children were:
      George – Born in Coleraine 1764, died 6/16/1771, age 7.
      Robert – Born in Coleraine 1766, died 7/5/1845, age 80. Arrived in Hackensack 1768. Admitted to the bar 4/9/1790. Became one of New Jersey’s most eminent layers. Gifted with the power of eloquence, he served this community well as Freeholder, County Prosecutor, State Assemblyman and Banker. He gave to the county in 1819 the land upon which the Bergen County Courthouse now stands. Never married.
      Hannah – Born in Hackensack 1769, died about 1840. Never married.
      John – Born in Hackensack
2/13/1770 – died 1814, age 44. Became one of the town’s first physicians. His untimely death was sorely lamented in the community. His wife was Jane Waldron, born 6/30/1772, died 1853, age 81. Born in Manhattan, daughter of an early Dutch Colonial family. They had seven children.
      George – Born in Hackensack 6/24/1772 – died 8/11/1864, age 92. A merchant with good business ability, liberal ideas, sociable and contributor to local enterprises. His second wife was Margaret Kingsland. They had seven children.

This plaque affixed in 1986 by several descendants of Archibald and Catherine Campbell to commemorate the memory of generations past.

2. Archibald Campbell Family Monument
The marker is seen here at the base of the oblisk marking the Campbell family grave.

3. Marker in the First Reformed Church Cemetery
The Archibald Campbell Family Monument is seen here on the right in the cemetery of the First Reformed Church. The Bergen County Courthouse, seen in the background, was built on land donated by the Campbell family.