Hunt in Jerome County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Minidoka National Historic Site

Garden Under Guard

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. Internees created a garden behind the Honor Roll sign. The entrance garden was a cultural expression of inner strength and patriotism in contrast to the entrance gate, a symbol of confinement and injustice. The garden spoke liberty. The gate spoke captivity.

The ornamental garden, the vision of Fujitaro Kubota, was built in June 1944 after the Honor Roll sign was erected. Using traditional Japanese gardening techniques combined with Japanese and American Symbolism, Kubota’s crew built a “V”-shaped garden—perhaps symbolizing victory in war---containing boulders, earthen mounds, stepping stones, and planted trees, shrubs, and flowers throughout. The rocks were quarried in the desert, miles from the camp. The plants were grown in the camp’s nursery or donated by local communities.

Archeologist excavated and mapped the garden site in 2002.

Americanism is a matter of mind and heart…Americanism is not, and never was, a matter of race or ancestry.
President Franklin D. Roosevelt, 1943

Erected by National Park Service.

William K. Nakamura was an internee at Minidoka and his name is on the Honor Roll. He is buried in Evergreen-Washelli Cemetery, Seattle WA. GPS Coordinates N47.7098 W122.3413 MEDAL OF HONOR CITATION: Private First Class William K. Nakamura distinguished himself by extraordinary heroism in action on 4 July 1944, near Castellina, Italy. During a fierce firefight, Private First Class Nakamura's platoon became pinned down by enemy machine gun fire from a concealed position. On his own initiative, Private First Class Nakamura crawled 20 yards toward the hostile nest with fire from the enemy machine gun barely missing him. Reaching a point 15 yards from the position, he quickly raised himself to a kneeling position and threw four hand grenades, killing or wounding at least three of the enemy soldiers. The enemy weapon silenced, Private First Class Nakamura crawled back to his platoon, which was able to continue its advance as a result of his courageous action. Later, his company was ordered to withdraw from the crest of a hill so that a mortar barrage could be placed on the ridge. On his own initiative, Private First Class Nakamura remained in position to cover his comrades' withdrawal. While moving toward the safety of a wooded draw, his platoon became pinned down by deadly machine gun fire. Crawling to a point from which he could fire on the enemy position, Private First Class Nakamura quickly and accurately fired his weapon to pin down the enemy machine gunners. His platoon was then able to withdraw to safety without further casualties. Private First Class Nakamura was killed during this heroic stand. Private First Class Nakamura's extraordinary heroism and devotion to duty are in keeping with the highest traditions of military service and reflect great credit on him, his unit, and the United States Army.
Garden from a distance
Garden site in background