Dyersburg in Dyer County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Mrs. Rosa M. Parks

Mother of the Modern Civil Rights Movement

Inscription. Mrs. Rosa McCauley Parks (1913–2005). She was tired; her feet ached. The year was 1955 in the month of December when this seamstress was returning home on the Cleveland Street bus in Montgomery, Alabama. She was ordered to give up her seat to a white man. When she remained seated, that simple decision eventually led to the disintegration of institutionalized segregation in the south, ushering in a new era of the civil rights movement.

The Citizens of Dyersburg, Tennessee gratefully acknowledge how far we’ve come and how much better we can be if we step beyond the shackles of the past.