Fort Stockton in Pecos County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fort Stockton

CSA

Monument/historical marker dedicated to the Confederate presence at the old Fort Stockton in 1861 and 1862. It is located on the southeast corner of the Pecos County Courthouse lawn.
Inscription. (Front):
After Federal evacuation at start of Civil War, occupied by 2nd Regiment Texas Mounted Rifles. On far western frontier defense line. Supply post for troops going to and from Arizona-New Mexico campaign 1861-1862, designed to make Confederacy an ocean to ocean nation. At times this area was the center of Comanche and Apache activities. California Union troops dominated area 1862-65. Stopover on way west for many Union sympathizers and people wanting to avoid conflict of war.

A memorial to Texans who served the Confederacy
Erected by the State of Texas

(Reverse):
Texas Civil War Frontier Defense. 1861-1865. 90,000 Texas troops served the South. Source of supply and gateway to vital trade thru Mexico, Texas was store-house of the western Confederacy. Texas also had to guard a 2,000 mile frontier and coastline from Union troops and the constant threat of savage Indians. 200 miles east, frontier defenders set up a line of camps separated by a day's ride from the Red River to the Rio Grande. A few Confederate troops joined by rangers, the organized militia, and citizens' posses held on until war's end though short on mounts and arms.

Erected 1963 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 2023.)

topic lists: Civil RightsWar, US Civil.