Near Mammoth Lakes in Mono County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Preserving Special Places

Photo captions:
Upper left:

The efforts of Walter L. Huber (above), University of California Professor Joseph LeConte, and Sierra Club President William Colby led to the designation of the national monument.
Upper right:
In 1925, Superintendent W. B. Lewis of Yosemite visited Devils Postpile with the hopes of returning the area to the park. 1n 1933, management was returned to the National Park Service.
Inscription. Devils Postpile stands not only as an unusual geologic wonder but as a monument to the visionary efforts of a dedicated conservationist. In 1910, under U.S. Forest Service management, engineer Walter L. Huber received an application from mining interests to blast the formation and dam the river. Huber sparked a campaign that succeeded in blocking the application and led to the designation of Devils Postpile National Monument in 1911. Since then, other citizens have worked with the National Park Service in its ongoing effort to protect the special scientific and recreational values of this area.

It is a remarkable example of basaltic columns, the finest, I believe, in America
Professor Joseph LeConte, 1909.

(Inscription relating to the main photograph)
James M. Hutchings took this photo of Devils Postpile in 1875 when he led an expedition from Yosemite Valley to Mount Whitney. Appreciation of this geological wonder led to its inclusion in Yosemite National Park in 1890.

Erected by National Park Service.

2. The Devils Postpile