Tulelake in Siskiyou County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Modoc War Casualties

Gillems Graveyard

Inscription. It is difficult today to trace the disposition of all those killed in action during the Modoc War. This site was first consecrated January 17, 1873, when two soldiers were buried here. It became an official cemetery in April when thirteen enlisted men were brought from the battlefield at Hardin Butte. Officers were taken to private cemeteries in their home towns or to various military cemeteries around the country.

Most enlisted men were buried where they fell on the battlefields. In August, after the war, they were of interred in this cemetery. In November, 1875, half of them were moved to the cemetery at Fort Klamath. Records do not disclose when the rest were moved. All were taken from Fort Klamath to the Presidio in San Francisco in 1885. With each internment, fewer remains were identified. Most of the privates now share a single, common grave.

No remains lie here today, but this cemetery memorializes those who fought and died in various conflicts during the Modoc War of 1872 – 1873. Their names, gleamed from dozens of historic records, are listed below. Divisions of the US Army that were camped here are listed with their subsequent campaigns. You, a relative, or a friend may have served in one of these same units.

Civilians
Alexander, Robert. 11-29-72 • Boddy, William. 11-29-72 • Brotherton,
William K. 11-29-72 • Cravigan, Richard. 11-29-72 • Cravigan, William. 11-29-72 • Erasmus, Christopher. 11-29-72 • Follins. 11-29-72 • Hovey, Eugene. • Miller, Henry. 11-29-72 • Nus, Wendolen. 11-29-72 • Schira, Nicholas. 11-29-72 • Shearer, Nicholas. 11-29-72 • Schillingbow, Adam. 11-29-72 • Thomas, Eleazer. 4-11-73 • Thurber, Jack. 11-29-72 • Tober, John. 11-29-72 • Webber, Louis. 4-26-73

Modocs
Big Ike. 4-15-73 • Black Jim. 1-3-73 • Boston Charley. 10-3-73 • Captain Jack. 10-3-73 • Curley Headed Jack. 6-73 • Ellen’s Man George. 5-10-73 • Greasy Boots. 1-17-73 • Little John, POW. 6-8-73 • Mooch, POW. 6-8-73 • Old Tales, 4-15-73 • One-eyed Watchman. 11-29-72 • Pony, POW. 6-8-73 • Schonchin, John. 10-3-73 • Shacknasty, Frank. • Te-he Jack, POW. 6-8-73

Volunteers:
Brown, John R., PVT. Oregon Vol. B Co, 1-17-73 • Trimble, Frank W., PVT. Oregon Vol. B Co, 1-17-73

Warm Springs Scouts
Lebastea. 5-10-73 • Wassamukka. 5-10-73

Soldiers
Albin, James E., PVT. 4th Art. A Bat. 4-26-73 • Benham, William F., PVT. 12th Inf. E Co. 5-6-73 • Benson, John, PVT., 21st Inf. F Co. 1-7-73 • Bloom, Louis, PVT. 4th Art. A Bat. 4-26-73 • Boyle, William, PVT. 12th Inf. F Co. 4-26-73 • Branner, John, PVT. 21st Inf. C Co. 1-17-73 • Canby, Edward R.S., BG. 4-11-73 • Clinton, Malachi, ISG, 12th Inf. E Co. 5-8-73 • Collins,
2. Modoc War Casualties Marker and Gillums Graveyard
John, PVT. 4th Art. A Bat. 4-26-73 • Cranston, Arthur, 1LT, 4th Art. M Bat. 4-26-73 • Donohue, William G. PVT. 1st Cav. G Trp. 12-22-72 • Drew, Edward, CPL. 12th Inf. G Co. 4-15-73 • Eads, William, PVT. 12th Inf. E Co. 4-26-73 • Fisher, Aldolphus, PVT. 1st Cav. B Trp. 5-10-73 • Flynn, Michael, PVT. 12th Inf. E Co. 4-26-73 • Geil, Fred. W. PVT. 12th Inf. E Co. 4-26-73 • Glaerman, Carl, PVT. 21st Inf. B Co. 1-17-73 • Harman, Henry C., PVT. 4th Art. E Bat. 4-16-73 • Harris, PVT. 1st Cav. B Trp. 11-29-72 • Harris, George M., 2LT. 4th Art. K Bat. 5-12-73 • Harvard, Francis, PVT. 12th Inf. E Co. 4-26-73 • Hebin, James E. PVT. 4th Art. A Bat. 4-26-73 • Hollis, George, PVT. 1st Cav. F Trp. 1-17-73 • Howard, Thomas, PVT. 12th Inf. E Co. 4-26-73 • Howe, Albion, 1Lt. 4th Art. A Bat. 4-26-73 • Johnson, Charles. PVT. 1 st Cav. K Trp, 4-15-73 • Kernan, F. B., Trp. 4th Art. A Bat. • Laselle, Charles W., PVT. 21st Inf. F. Co. 1-17-73 • Long, Robert, PVT. 21st F Co. 1-17-73 • Lynch, John, PVT. 4th Art. K Bat. 4-26-73 • McGarth, Patrick, PVT. 1st Cav. B Trp. 5-24-73 • McMillen, James, PVT. 4th Art. A Bat. 4-26-73 • Monroe, James, PVT. 21st Inf. B Co. 1-17-73 • Mooney, Lenuce, CPL. 4th Art. A Bat. 4-26-73 • Moran, Edward, BGL. 4th Art. A Bat. 4-26-73 • Morgan, Richard, SGT. 4th Art. E Bat. 4-17-73 • Neusbaum, Berthold, PVT. 12th Inf. E Co. 4-26-73 • Parker, John, ART. 4th Art. A Bat. 4-26-73 • Ronser,
3. Gillems Graveyard
Robert, ISG. 4th Art. A Bat. 4-26-73 • Rose, James, PVT. 4th Art. K Bat. 4-26-73 • Searly, William, BGL. 1st Cav. F Trp. 4-15-73 • Seelig, Herrman, SGT. 4th Art. A Bat. 4-26-73 • Sherwood, William L., 1LT. 21st E Co. 4-14-73 • Smith, Sidny, A., PVT. 1st Cav. G Trp. 12-21-72 • Smith, William, BGL. 4th Art. M Bat. 4-16-73 • St. Clair, Julius, CPL. 12th Inf. E Co. 4-26-73 • Thomas, Evan, CPT. 4th Art. A Bat. 4-26-73 • Tolten, James I., CPL. 1st Cav. B Trp. 5-10-73 • Tolten, James J., CPL. 1st Cav. B Trp. 5-10-73 • Wallace, Michael, PVT. 4th Art. K Bat. 4-26-73 • Ward, John, PVT. 4th Art. K Bat. 4-26-73 • Welsh, Joseph, PVT. 12th Inf. G Co. 4-20-73 • Wright, Thomas F. 1LT. 12th Inf. E Co. 4-26-73

1st Calvary
Nez Perces • Indian Wars – Idaho • Indian Wars – Arizona • Indian Wars – Montana • War with Spain • Philippine Insurrection • World War II • Vietnam War
4th Artillery
Mexican Expedition • World War II • Vietnam
12th Infantry
Indian Wars • War with Spain • Philippine Insurrection • World War II • Vietnam War
21st Infantry
Nez Perces • War with Spain • Philippine Insurrection • World War II • Korean War • Vietnam War

Many wars have occurred since the Modoc War, and many more are yet to be fought. The people involved may change, but the names we call them and the reasons we fight remain
the same. There are no true winners in war. We all pay a price.