Graham in Alamance County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

1763 Providence

Center of History

Inscription. This site and "meeting house" was the area birthplace of a new country in pre-revolutionary meetings, a new county (Alamance), a new county seat (Graham), an early public library, a courthouse, a school to college presidents and a governor, and a center for area leaders to find guidance and faith as they founded other area churches. This is the birthplace of Elon University. Traveling down this early Indian Path and stagecoach road and leaving their marks in this area were the names O'Kelly, Rainey, Worth, Turrentine, Gason, Long, Stanley, and Jones.

Erected 2012 by Virginia Dare Chapter (2012-2013 Administration) National Society Daughters of the American Colonists.

More about this marker. The marker is in the Providence Church Cemetery, which stands on the north side of the church. Enter at the main gate, closest to the road and look to the right.

Providence Church
Fourth structure - circa 1872