Gladys in Campbell County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Shady Grove

Inscription. Two miles east is Shady Grove, which was built in 1825 by Dr. George Cabell, of Point of Honor in Lynchburg, for his daughter Paulina and her husband Alexander Spotswood Henry, son of Patrick Henry. Shady Grove is a handsomely proportioned and detailed Federal farmhouse constructed on a raised basement. It contains highly sophisticated and academic architectural embellishments by country craftsmen. The interior features an elaborate carved mantel based on one at Point of Honor, Paulina Henry's childhood home. The family cemetery is across the road and contains the Henry family graves.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number L-12.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 37° 9.915′ N, 79° 4.473′ W. Marker was in Gladys, Virginia, in Campbell County. Marker was on Brookneal Highway (U.S. 501) near Pigeon Run Road (County Route 652

More about this marker. The 1941 fifth edition of the State Historical Markers of Virginia booklet is the first to list a marker with the same name but numbered R-12 at this location. Margaret Peter’s 1985 A Guidebook to Virginia’s Historical Markers book lists a marker numbered L-12 with the same name here. Both listings show the following text: “Two miles east is Shady Grove, built by Patrick Henry for his son, Spotswood Henry.” That text has been proven incorrect, hence the new marker listed in Scott Arnold’s 2007 guidebook, numbered L-12, with the longer text transcribed earlier.

Regarding Shady Grove.
2. Missing Marker’s Post
Shady Grove is on County Route 650, Mollies Creek Road, a right turn off Pigeon Run Road. It is private property.

3. Shady Grove
Photo in the National Register of Historic Places nomination file.