Uvalde in Uvalde County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Uvalde County

Inscription. Created 1850. Named for canyon which in turn had been named for the Spanish Army Captain Juan de Ugalde, who fought and routed Indians here in 1790. Over the years, "Ugalde" became "Uvalde". Many cattle, sheep, goats are raised; and Uvalde honey is famous for its flavor. Noted for fine hunting and scenic drives. Historic sites marked include 3 old forts, 2 Spanish missions, a Ranger camp. Home of Southwest Texas Junior College, Garner State Park and home (now museum and library) of John Nance Garner, first Texan elected Vice-President of United States. 1965

Erected 1936 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 5619.)

More about this marker. The bronze plaque atop the stone was placed in 1965. The 1936 Texas Centennial - Highway Marker (pink granite) with bronze circle and star was placed in 1936 when Texas placed one of these markers on each courthouse lawn in the state.

1. Original Location and Inscription
The marker was originally installed in 1936 3.9 miles east of Uvalde on US 90. The original marker read:

Created February 8, 1850
Recreated February 2, 1856
Organized April 21, 1856

The county takes
its name
from Uvalde Canyon, which
was named for Juan de Ugalde,
Governor of Coahuila in 1778

Uvalde, the county seat

In 1965 the marker was restored, a new inscription tablet with revised text was placed on the marker, and the marker was moved from its original location to its present location.

(Source: Monuments Erected by the State of Texas to Commemorate the Centenary of Texas Independence. Austin, Texas: Commission of Control for Texas Centennial Celebrations, 1938. Page 196.)
    — Submitted July 2, 2016, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.