Corregidor Island in Cavite, Calabarzon, Philippines — Southeast Asia

Spanish Historical Marker

Corregidor Island

Spanish:
La isla de Corregidor pasó a formar parte de la Corona de España el 19 de Mayo de 1571, al ser ocupada por el intrépido navegante Miguel López de Legaspi, fundador de la Ciudad de Manila.

Debido a su posición estratégica, Corregidor sirvió como fortaleza protectora guardian de la Bahía de Manila durante 327 años, hasta el 2 de Mayo de 1898. Durante esos años presenció gloriosas escenas de heroism, en las que la historia de Filipinas y la de España se entrelazaron.

En conmemoración del Centenario de la Declaración de la Independencia de Filipinas, el Pueblo Español – a través de la Agencia Española de Cooperación Internacional – ofrece esta placa conmemorativa para que sean recordados tanta gloria y heroísmo, reflejados hoy en la estrecha amistad que une a España y a la República de Filipinas.

English:
Corregidor Island became a part of the Spanish Crown on May the 19th, 1571, after its occupation by the dauntless navigator, Miguel López de Legaspi, who founded the City of Manila.

Due to its strategic position, Corregidor, which
was a Spanish island for 327 years until May 2, 1898, served as a fortress, guarding Manila Bay. And as such, it witnessed a great deal of heroism in which the history of the Philippines and that of Spain were gloriously merged.

In commemoration of the Centennial of the Philippine Declaration of Independence, the people of Spain – through the Spanish Agency for International Cooperation – offers this marker to remind us of such glory and heroism, reflected today in the strong and binding friendship between Spain and the Republic of the Philippines.

Corporation logos:
Cooperación Española