Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Longstreet's Command

Organization.
1st South Carolina Infantry, 6th South Carolina Infantry
2d South Carolina Rifles, 4th South Carolina Battalion
5th South Carolina Infantry, Palmetto (S.C.) Sharpshooters

Jenkin's Brigade reached Sharpsburg at 11 a.m. September 15th and took position on the high ground West of the cemetery. Late in the evening it moved to the high ground West of the Burnside Bridge Road, where it remained under artillery fire until 3 p.m. of the 17th when it returned to its first position in support of Moody's and Squire's Batteries.

It then advanced to the apple orchard and to the stone house and mill about 250 yards North of this point, where it engaged the Federal line which had reached this elevation. After the withdrawal of the enemy, the Brigade advanced its skirmishers over this ground to the crest of the hill overlooking the low ground and a belt of woodland bordering the Antietam. The Brigade was relieved by Fitzhugh Lee's Cavalry Brigade during the night of the 18th and at sunrise of the 19th crossed the Potomac at Blackfords.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number
356.)

2. Jenkins' Brigade. When General Micah Jenkins was wounded at 2nd Manassas, Col. Joseph Walker assumed command of the brigade and led it through the Antietam Campaign. (Submitted on March 23, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Col. Joseph A. Walker (1835-1902) - Find-a-grave. (Submitted on September 30, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)
4. Col Joseph Walker's Official Report, September 24, 1862. (Submitted on September 30, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Jenkins' Brigade Tablet along Rodman Avenue
5. Col. Joseph A. Walker (1835-1902)
6. Jenkins' Brigade Advance
Looking east from the tablet location, this draw to the south of Cemetery Hill is drained by a stream leading to Antietam Creek. At the time of the battle, the Magraw and Avey houses stood in the vicinity. A mill stood in the draw here and is referenced on the tablet. Jenkins' Brigade moved down what is today the Burnside Bridge Road and deployed across the west slope eventually reaching about where the utility pole stands today. As the action developed, the Brigade would change facing to the south, fronting the road to deflect Federal advances.
7. Sherrick Farm House
From the tablet location looking east. After the Federals withdrew, near the close of the day's battle, Jenkins' Brigade advanced to positions overlooking the Sherrick Farm and the Antietam Creek beyond.