Seneca Falls in Seneca County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

We Will Accomplish Wonders

Inscription. In pursuit of women’s rights, Elizabeth Cady Stanton developed a network that included some of the most famous reformers in American history. Frederick Douglass, Lucretia Coffin Mott and her sister Martha Coffin Wright, William Lloyd Garrison, and — most prominently — Susan B. Anthony, all visited here. In 1857, Stanton beckoned Anthony to Seneca Falls: “We will accomplish wonders," she promised.

Anthony challenged and inspired Stanton to new efforts and new methods — to "do or dare anything." Stanton gave speeches, wrote for local and national newspapers, adopted the "Bloomer Costume," and planned conventions and suffrage drives. In 1860, Stanton achieved a major victory when New York State passed a new law significantly enhancing women’s rights. Still, much remained to be done, and Stanton and Anthony pursued the cause relentlessly.

... Henry brought me every item he could see about you. " Well," ' he would say another notice about Susan. You stir up Susan, and she stirs the world." You must come here for a week or two and we will accomplish wonders.
Elizabeth Cady Stanton to Susan B. Anthony, August 20, 1857

Oh Mrs. Stanton how my soul longs to see you in the great Battle field. When will the time come? You say in two or three years...God and the Angels keep you safe from all hindrances ... if you come
not to the rescue, who shall?
Susan B. Anthony to Elizabeth Cady Stanton, September 29, 1857

Erected by Department of the Interior.

2. We Will Accomplish Wonders Marker and Stanton House
The house is part of the Women's Rights National Historical Park in Seneca Falls, New York. (Submitted on March 4, 2024, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, August 13, 2014
Stanton House is in the background