New Ulm in Brown County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Roebbecke Mill

Inscription. On this site in 1859 Frederick Roebbecke built a seventy foot high wooden windmill for grinding corn and grain. Situated on a prominent ridge, it commanded an excellent view of the scattered settlement. Barricaded with sacks of flour and grain, the mill was an important defense outpost in New Ulm during the 1862 Sioux uprising. On Saturday, August 23, intense fighting occurred about the mill, held by a small group of defenders. That evening it was fired and abandoned. Two days later New Ulm was evacuated. The settlers soon returned and reconstructed the settlement, but the windmill was never rebuilt.

Erected 1965 by the Brown County Historical Society and Victor P. Reim.