Fort Dodge in Ford County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Storehouse

Inscription.
Twin storehouses, each 130 ft. by 30 ft., and a bakery were the first stone buildings to be completed in 1867. The second storehouse stood a few yards to the east. The north ends of each building were partitioned to provide offices for post headquarters and for the quartermaster. A bakery, located several yards behind, had two ovens, and was capable of baking 500 rations of bread each day. The frame structure, two doors to the right, was the original "dead house" and was moved from north of the hospital to its present location.

Major Henry Douglas, in command, and Lieutenant George A. Hesselberger, quartermaster, were severely reprimanded by General R. B. Marcy for reckless extravagance in constructing buildings grand enough "for the national capitol."

Fort Dodge was a pivotal fort during the Indian campaigns of 1868-69 and 1874-75. The Wet and Dry Routes of the Santa Fe Trail met here; the Fort Hays-Fort Dodge Trail ended here, and the Fort-Dodge-Fort Supply Trail began here. Millions of pounds of armaments and supplies were shipped south in trains of as many as 270 wagons.

Fort Dodge was considered the most important of all the forts along the Santa Fe Trail. It was in the heart of Indian country.
William Darnell,
Freighter, 1866

Forts and CastlesIndustry & CommerceRoads & VehiclesWars, US Indian. A significant historical year for this entry is 1867.

1. Fort Dodge. Kansas Cyclopedia (1912) entry (Submitted on May 19, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Fort Hays-Fort Dodge Trail, Kansas
. Legends of America Website entry (Submitted on May 11, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Redoubts on the Fort Dodge-Camp Supply Trail. Oklahoma Historical Society website entry (Submitted on May 11, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Kansas Soldiers' Home, Fort Dodge. Kansas Commission on Veterans' Affairs Office website entry (Submitted on May 19, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Serving as the Fort Dodge Museum & Library at time of photo