Anthony in Doña Ana County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Butterfield Trail/Espejo's Expedition

/On the Camino Real

Inscription. Stagecoaches of the Butterfield Overland Mail Co. began carrying passengers and mail from St. Louis to San Francisco, across southern New Mexico, in 1858. The 2,795-mile journey took 21-22 days. In 1861 the service was re-routed through Salt Lake City. Here the trail followed the Rio Grande northward to La Mesilla.

[other side]
Trying to locate two Franciscan friars, Antonio de Espejo in 1582 led an expedition up the Rio Grande near here. The two friars had remained among the Tiwa Indians near Bernalillo after the Rodríguez-Sánchez Chamuscado expedition returned to Mexico in 1581. When he reached the Tiwas in 1583, Espejo learned that the missionairies were dead.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.

More about this marker. One of three markers in front of the Visitor Center.