Scott State Park in Scott County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

El Cuartelejo Archeology

Inscription.
In 1899, when Prof. H. T. Martin of the University of Kansas made the first archeological excavations of El Cuartelejo, most of the lower part of the original stone work was still in place, as shown in this photograph. Evidences of several other buildings about 100 yards south and 25 yards north were also reported.

Later archeological work was carried out by the Smithsonian Institution in 1939, Northern Illinois University in 1965 and the Kansas State Historical Society in 1970. These investigations located borrow pits near the pueblo walls which contained numerous discarded Apache stone and bone tools, ornament, pottery sherds and butchered animal bones, all indications of a lengthy occupancy by a considerable number of people. Small quantities of Puebloan, Wichita Indian and European trade pieces were also recovered. Post holes wedged with bone found along the south side of the pueblo pointed to the existence of a work area covered by a portallis or porch-like shelter. The floors of two Apache lodges were also discovered and excavated about 700 yards north near Ladder Creek.
————————
El Cuartelejo pueblo as it may have appeared when occupied. This view of the south and west sides is an artist's re-creation based on archeological evidence.

is listed in these topic lists: Anthropology & ArchaeologyEducationNative Americans. A significant historical year for this entry is 1899.

1. El Cuartelejo. Kansapedia entry (Submitted on June 14, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. History of Scott State Park, Kansas. Kansas Department of Wildlife, Parks and Tourism website
entry (Submitted on June 14, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Western Vistas Historic Byway. Kansas Byways website entry (Submitted on April 24, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. El Cuartelejo Pueblo Ruins