North Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

41 For Freedom

Inscription.
The Navy's SSBN (Nuclear Powered Ballistic Missile Submarine) force enjoyed a unique relationship with Charleston. Operating from here with other submarines-the SS's (Diesel powered subs) and SSN's (Nuclear powered subs), these SSBN's, each with a Blue Crew and a Gold Crew, relied on the Charleston Naval Complex to provide in a timely manner the vast array of weapons, supplies and training required for the successful conduct of their repetitive 70 day submerged patrols in the oceans of the world. The first SSBN, the USS George Washington (SSBN 598), sailed from Charleston with her 16 Polaris Missiles onboard in 1960. By 1967, forty of her sister ships were at sea and, until replaced by the Trident Submarines, these 41 SSBN's and their Fleet Ballistic Missile Tender "Mother Ships", USS Proteus (AS19), USS Hunley (AS31), USS Simon Lake (AS33) and USS Canopus (AS34), operating out of Holy Loch Scotland, Rota Spain, Guam, Charleston and Kings Bay, Georgia, comprised the Navy's Afloat Strategic Deterrent Force during the tension-filled years of the Cold War.

Regarding 41 For Freedom. The "Forty-one For Freedom" SSBNs:
USS George Washington (SSBN-598) • USS Patrick Henry (SSBN-599) • USS Theodore Roosevelt (SSBN-600) • USS Robert E. Lee (SSBN-601) • USS Abraham Lincoln (SSBN-602) • USS Ethan Allan (SSBN-608) • USS Sam Houston (SSBN-609) • USS Thomas A. Edison (SSBN-610) • USS John Marshall (SSBN-611) • USS Lafayette (SSBN-616) • USS Alexander Hamilton (SSBN-617) • USS Thomas Jefferson (SSBN-618) • USS Andrew Jackson (SSBN-619) •

USS John Adams (SSBN-620) • USS James Monroe (SSBN-622) • USS Nathan Hale (SSBN-623) •
USS Woodrow Wilson (SSBN-624) • USS Henry Clay (SSBN-625) • USS Daniel Webster (SSBN-626) • USS James Madison (SSBN-627) • USS Tecumseh (SSBN-628) USS Daniel Boone (SSBN-629) • USS Ulysses S. Grant (SSBN-631) • USS Von Steuben (SSBN-632) • USS Casimir Pulaski (SSBN-633) • USS Stonewall Jackson (SSBN-634) • USS Sam Rayburn (SSBN-635) • USS Nathanael Greene (SSBN-636) • USS Benjamin Franklin (SSBN-640) • USS Simon Bolivar (SSBN-641) • USS Kamehameha (SSBN-642) • USS George Bancroft (SSBN-643) • USS Lewis & Clark (SSBN-644) • USS James K. Polk (SSBN-645) • USS George C. Marshall (SSBN-654) • USS Henry L. Stimson (SSBN-655) • USS George Washington Carver (SSBN-656) • USS Francis Scott Key (SSBN-657) • USS Mariano G. Vallejo (SSBN-658) • USS Will Rogers (SSBN-659)

1. Blue and Gold Crews
Each Fleet ballistic missile firing submarine is assigned two full crews. Called “Blue” and “Gold,” each has its own skipper and full complement of officers and enlisted men. While one crew has the ship on patrol, the other is back in the home port, undergoing refresher training, taking leave, breaking in new crewmembers, and, in general, getting ready to go back to sea.
The first of 41 For Freedom image. Click for more information.
3. The first of 41 For Freedom
Commissioned, USS George Washington (SSBN-598), 30 December 1959; Decommissioned and simultaneously struck from the Naval Register, 24 January 1985;
Click for more information.
    — Submitted June 22, 2013, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

41 For Freedom image. Click for more information.
4. 41 For Freedom
Commissioned, USS Patrick Henry (SSBN-599), 11 April 1960; Reclassified (SSN-599), 24 October 1981; Decommissioned, 25 May 1984; Struck from the Naval Register, 16 December 1985;
USS Theodore Roosevelt (SSBN-600), image. Click for more information.
5. USS Theodore Roosevelt (SSBN-600),
Commissioned, USS Theodore Roosevelt (SSBN-600), 13 February 1961; Decommissioned and simultaneously struck from the Naval Register, 1 December 1982;
41 For Freedom Marker image. Click for more information.
Commissioned, USS Robert E. Lee (SSBN-601), 16 September 1960; Decommissioned and simultaneously struck from the Naval Register, 30 November 1983;
7. 41 For Freedom
Commissioned, USS Abraham Lincoln (SSBN-602), 8 March 1961; Decommissioned and simultaneously struck from the Naval Register, 28 February 1981
8. 41 For Freedom
Commissioned, USS Ethan Allen (SSBN-608), 8 August 1961; Re-designated Attack Submarine (SSN-608), 1 September 1980; Decommissioned, 31 March 1983; Struck from the Naval Register, 2 April 1983
9. 41 For Freedom
Commissioned, USS Sam Houston (SSBN-609), 6 March 1962; Reclassified (SSN-609), 10 November 1980; Decommissioned and struck from the Naval Register, 6 September 1991
USS Thomas A. Edison (SSBN-610), image. Click for more information.
10. USS Thomas A. Edison (SSBN-610),
Commissioned, USS Thomas A. Edison (SSBN-610), 10 March 1962; Redesignated Attack Submarine (SSN-610), 6 October 1980; Decommissioned, 1 December 1983; Struck from the Naval Register, 30 April 1986;
11. 41 For Freedom
Commissioned, USS John Marshall (SSBN-611), 21 May 1962; Redesignated Attack Submarine (SSN-611), 1 May 1981; Decommissioned, and simultaneously struck from the Naval Register, 22 July 1992
12. 41 For Freedom
Commissioned, USS Lafayette (SSBN-616), 23 April 1963; Decommissioned, and struck from the Naval Register, 12 August 1991;
USS Alexander Hamilton (SSBN-617) image. Click for more information.
13. USS Alexander Hamilton (SSBN-617)
Commissioned, USS Alexander Hamilton (SSBN 617), 27 June 1963; Decommissioned and struck from the Naval Register, 23 February 1993
14. 41 For Freedom
Commissioned, USS Thomas Jefferson (SSBN 618), 4 January 1963; Reclassified Attack Submarine (SSN-618), 11 March 1981; Decommissioned, 24 January 1985; Struck from the Naval Register, 30 April 1986;
15. 41 For Freedom
Commissioned, USS Andrew Jackson (SSBN-619), 3 July 1963; Decommissioned and struck from the Naval Register, 31 August 1989;
16. 41 For Freedom
Commissioned, USS John Adams (SSBN 620), 12 May 1964; Decommissioned and struck from the Naval Register, 24 March 1989;
17. 41 For Freedom
Commissioned, USS James Monroe (SSBN 622), 7 December 1963; Decommissioned and struck from the Naval Register, 25 September 1990
USS Nathan Hale (SSBN 623) image. Click for more information.
18. USS Nathan Hale (SSBN 623)
Commissioned, USS Nathan Hale (SSBN 623), 23 November 1963; Decommissioned 3 November 1986; Struck from the Naval Register, 31 December 1986;
19. 41 For Freedom
Commissioned, USS Woodrow Wilson (SSBN 624), 27 December 1963; Decommissioned and struck from the Naval Register, 1 September 1994
20. 41 For Freedom
Commissioned, USS Henry Clay (SSBN 625), 20 February 1964; Decommissioned and struck from the Naval Register, 5 November 1990
USS Daniel Webster (SSBN-626) image. Click for more information.
21. USS Daniel Webster (SSBN-626)
Commissioned, USS Daniel Webster (SSBN-626), 9 April 1964; Decommissioned, and simultaneously struck from the Naval Register, 30 August 1990;
22. 41 For Freedom
Commissioned, USS James Madison (SSBN-627), 28 July 1964; Decommissioned, and simultaneously struck from the Naval Register, 20 November 1992;
23. 41 For Freedom
Commissioned, USS Tecumseh (SSBN 628), 29 May 1964; Decommissioned and struck from the Naval Register, 23 July 1993;
USS Daniel Boone (SSBN-629) image. Click for more information.
24. USS Daniel Boone (SSBN-629)
Commissioned, USS Daniel Boone (SSBN-629), 23 April 1964; Decommissioned and struck from the Naval Register, 18 February 1994;
25. 41 For Freedom
Commissioned, USS John C. Calhoun (SSBN-630), 15 September 1964; Decommissioned and struck from the Naval Register, 28 March 1994;
26. 41 For Freedom
Commissioned, USS Ulysses S. Grant (SSBN 631), 17 July 1964; Decommissioned and struck from the Naval Register, 12 June 1992
27. 41 For Freedom
Commissioned, USS Von Steuben (SSBN 632), 30 September 1964; Decommissioned and struck from the Naval Register, 26 February 1994
USS Casimir Pulaski (SSBN-633) image. Click for more information.
28. USS Casimir Pulaski (SSBN-633)
Commissioned, USS Casimir Pulaski (SSBN 633), 14 August 1964; Decommissioned and struck from the Naval Register, 3 July 1994
29. 41 For Freedom
Commissioned, USS Stonewall Jackson (SSBN-634), 26 August 1964; Decommissioned, and simultaneously struck from the Naval Register, 8 February 1995;
USS Sam Rayburn (SSBN-635) image. Click for more information.
30. USS Sam Rayburn (SSBN-635)
Commissioned, USS Sam Rayburn (SSBN-635), 2 December 1964; Decommissioned, 31 July 1989 and retained as a Moored Training Ship; Struck from the Naval Register, 28 August 1989;
USS Nathanael Greene (SSBN-636) image. Click for more information.
31. USS Nathanael Greene (SSBN-636)
Commissioned, USS Nathanael Greene (SSBN 636), 19 December 1964; Decommissioned, 15 December 1986; Struck from the Naval Register, 31 January 1987
32. 41 For Freedom
Commissioned, USS Benjamin Franklin (SSBN 640), 22 October 1965; Decommissioned and struck from the Naval Register, 23 November 1993;
33. 41 For Freedom
Commissioned, USS Simon Bolivar (SSBN-641), 29 October 1965; Decommissioned and struck from the Naval Register, 24 February 1995
USS Kamehameha (SSBN-642) image. Click for more information.
34. USS Kamehameha (SSBN-642)
Commissioned, USS Kamehameha (SSBN-642), 10 December 1965; Reconfigured for special warfare operations and redesignated, Attack Submarine (SSN-642), in July 1992; Decommissioned and struck from the Naval Register, 2 April 2002;
Kamehameha was the last boat of the original "41 for Freedom" submarines, and the oldest submarine in the US Navy. Almost 37 years old, she held the record for the longest service lifetime of any nuclear-powered submarine.
35. 41 For Freedom
Commissioned, USS George Bancroft (SSBN-643), 22 January 1966; Decommissioned and simultaneously struck from the Naval Register, 21 September 1993
36. 41 For Freedom
Commissioned, USS Lewis & Clark (SSBN-644), 22 December 1965; Decommissioned and simultaneously struck from the Naval Register, 1 August 1992;
37. 41 For Freedom
Commissioned, USS James K. Polk (SSBN-645), 16 April 1966; Reconfigured for special warfare operations, and redesignated Attack Submarine (SSN-645), date unknown; , Decommissioned and simultaneously struck from the Naval Register, 8 July 1999;
USS George C. Marshall (SSBN-654) image. Click for more information.
38. USS George C. Marshall (SSBN-654)
Commissioned, USS George C. Marshall (SSBN-654), 29 April 1966; Decommissioned and struck from the Naval Register, 24 September 1992
39. 41 For Freedom
Commissioned, USS Henry L. Stimson (SSBN-655), 20 August 1966; Decommissioned and struck from the Naval Register, 5 May 1993;
40. 41 For Freedom
Commissioned, USS George Washington Carver (SSBN-656), 15 June 1966; Decommissioned and struck from the Naval Register, 18 March 1993;
41. 41 For Freedom
Commissioned, USS Francis Scott Key (SSBN 657), 3 December 1966; Decommissioned and struck from the Naval Register, 21 September 1993
42. 41 For Freedom
Commissioned, USS Mariano G. Vallejo (SSBN 658), 16 December 1966; Decommissioned and struck from the Naval Register, 9 March 1995
USS Will Rogers (SSBN-659), image. Click for more information.
43. USS Will Rogers (SSBN-659),
Commissioned, USS Will Rogers (SSBN-659), 1 April 1967; Decommissioned and struck from the Naval Register, 12 April 1993;