Lewiston in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Cradles

British military engineering eases the ascent from the river to the top of the Escarpment.

Inscription. Originally, Seneca porters carried goods and boats up the Escarpment for the French and the british. In 1750, Swedish traveler Peter Kalm reported that 200 Seneca were employed in carrying on their backs packs of bear and deer skin and that he saw four men carry a birch bark canoe five fathoms long up the Escarpment. He reported that the Seneca referred to the way that he porters clambered up the escarpment on their hands and knees as Duh'jih'heh'oh meaning "to walk on all fours." The porter were paid 20 pence for each pack they carried or were given blankets, coats, stockings, and other items for their labor.

After the British occupied the Niagara region they attempted to improve the movement of goods up the Escarpment first by grading the Gully and then by creating a mechanical device to move materials up from the Lower Landing. Several individuals, including John Montressor, a British lieutenant of the engineers, are credited with building a carrying device for moving goods up and down the Gully between 1762 and 1764. The Cradles, as they were called, were actually carts or sleds drawn by ropes along wooden rails. To manage the slope, the rails were in three stages. The first stage raised the carts from the river up the Gully to the top of the bank, approximately 50 feet, and terminated near this marker. The second stage
changed direction ninety degrees to the south and began the ascent up the Escarpment. The third and last stage began half way up the Escarpment, on a natural shelf and terminated at the crest of the ridge. Because a large number of men were needed to operate the winches that pulled the cradles, the second and third stages were abandoned during the Revolutionary War.

2. The Cradles Marker - New
Same text, same location as prior marker.

1. The British Settlement in Niagara. This is a link to information provided by the Niagara Falls Info website. (Submitted on June 27, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Cradles Placemat - Historic Lewiston, NY. This is a link to information provided by The Historical Association of Lewiston. (Submitted on June 27, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

Close-up view of the text displayed on the historical marker.
Close-up view of the illustration displayed on the historical marker, showing Indians carrying goods up the Niagara Portage.
Close-up view of the illustration displayed on the historical marker, showing goods being carried from the Lower Landing to the first Cradle, and then making a ninety degree turn at the base of the second Cradle that worked its way higher up the escarpment.
View of the historical marker, looking south along a campus driveway, on the grounds of the Earl W. Brydges Artpark.
View of the historical marker looking west along the southern edge of the parking lot, with several outdoor art exhibits seen in the distant background.
View of the historical marker on the grounds of the artpark.