Edinburgh in Johnson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Thompson Mill

- - - - 1826 - - - -

Built by James Thompson and Isaac Collier.

1850 - Thompson erected larger four-story brick mill. All flour used by Union Army during Civil War ground here.

After a fire in 1872, John A. Thompson, a son, built six-story brick mill. Flour shipped to all parts of U.S. Present dam built by Thompson of Indiana limestone, first stone dam in Midwest.

In WW I, Will Irwin of Columbus bought mill, generated electricity for Union Starch and Refining Co. Mill given to town and for a time electricity generated for town use. Mill was razed in 1957.

Erected 1976 by Edinburgh Bicentennial Committee.

The marker sits next to one of the old Thompson Mill's 'water turbines'.
5. Thompson Mill - Dam
Across the street is this Thompson Mill Dam location. The Indiana limestone construction yet looks to be in excellent condition - holding the 'Big Blue River' water very well.
As per the Thompson Mill historical marker: "It is the first stone dam in the Midwest."