St. Marks in Wakulla County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Marks Lighthouse

Inscription.
Noted lighthouse builder Winslow Lewis began work on the Saint Marks structure in 1829. Eroding shores forced relocation a short distance inland in 1842 to its present location. The adjoining keeper’s house is not original having been rebuilt on several occasions. During the Civil War the lighthouse played a role in military affairs primarily because of its strategic position on the coast. Coastal raids launched from the blockading squadron comprised much of the hostile action against the Confederacy in Florida. One such raid in June of 1862 resulted in the destruction of a fortification located near the lighthouse. In response to the danger of raids of this nature, Confederate Army pickets were positioned in or near the lighthouse on a regular basis. To deter the use of the lighthouse as a lookout tower, a naval party launched and burned the steps and interior woodwork on July 15, 1863. In March of 1865 Federal Troops landed near the lighthouse for a major raid into the interior only to be repulsed at the Battle of Natural Bridge. Restored to service after the war it resumed the role of a navigational aid for Gulf Coast commerce.

Erected 1973 by Florida Society Colonial Dames XVII Century in cooperation with Department of State. (Marker Number F-207.)

With its back to the shore, the marker sits at the terminus of Lighthouse Road and the parking lot there.

1. St. Marks Lighthouse History Brochure. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service PDF (Submitted on March 14, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Welcome to St. Marks NWR. The official site for the St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge. (Submitted on July 28, 2013, by Jamie Abel of Westerville, Ohio.)

The lighthouse can be seen in the distance, at the end of Lighthouse Road.
St. Marks Lighthouse, as seen from the elevated wildlife stand adjacent to the tower.
The tower of the lighthouse.
The lighthouse today sits within the St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge, an excellent view of which can be had from the elevated wildlife stand adjacent to the lighthouse.