West Lampeter Township near Willow Street in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Blacksmith Shop

Inscription. This building exemplifies the blacksmith shops that existed in all early communities. These shops were always an important part of local agricultural and community development. This shop is built in the exact dimensions of what is known as the Cooper's Blacksmith shop in the Groffdale Valley. While that building is no longer being used as a blacksmith shop, it remains in the community and is the oldest known blacksmith shop building (deeded in 1785) in the Groffdale and Weaverland Valleys.

The stones, timbers, and rafters used in this structure were preserved from the "Heine" Weber Barn, which was built in the Weaverland Community before the Revolutionary War.

Erected 1982 by Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society.

2. Blacksmith Shop