Glymont in Charles County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Saint Charles of Cornwallis Neck

Inscription.
This is the site of Saint Charles Roman Catholic Church. The parish began as a “Station Chapel” in the nearby home of the Charles Pye Family. Priests from St. Thomas Manor House in Port Tobacco came by on horseback to minister to the people. Saint Charles was granted full parish status in 1800. According to the deed from the Pye Family, the first Pastor was Rev. John Mondesir. The original building was replaced in 1913. The second church was razed in 1970.

Erected 1993 by The Society of the Pilgrims of St. Marys.

1. St. Charles Roman Catholic Church site. Maryland Historical Trust Architectural Survey File (Submitted on August 5, 2019.)

2. Saint Charles Roman Catholic Church. In Search of Glymont blog entry (Submitted on January 6, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

via In Search of Glymont, unknown
2. Saint Charles Roman Catholic Church