Youngstown in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Niagara Portage: Gateway to the West

Inscription. During the 18th century, the Niagara Portage provided one of the great access points to the interior of North America. Here, travelers from the east could reach the upper Great Lakes after a relatively short portage around Niagara Falls.

Fort Niagara controlled this strategically vital portage. Travelers could begin their journey by land at the fort, or venture seven miles upriver and go ashore at the Lower Landing (Lewiston, New York). In either case, they first had to pass under the guns of Fort Niagara.

The portage road left the main gate at Fort Niagara and followed the Niagara until it reached the Lower Landing. Then it climbed the steep Niagara escarpment and continued south over relatively level terrain to the Upper Landing above Niagara Falls. There, travelers reentered the Niagara River and continued their voyage to the west.

Close-up view of the marker's text and of a 1688 map of the Great Lakes.
Close-up view of the map showing the route of the Niagara Portage, that is displayed on the historical marker.
View of the historical marker in the foreground and of Old Fort Niagara in the background.
View looking to the right of the historical marker where the Old Fort Niagara Visitor Center can be seen in the background of the picture.