West Ashley in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Foundations of the Southern Plantation

Inscription.
The ruins of the Horry family home symbolize the Southern plantation system. Founded on this soil by the first colonists, the system flourished for generations, but ultimately crumbled.

When the Lords Proprietors set up the colony, they copied the successful Barbadian plantation model. From Barbados to Carolina, large land-owners profited from the labor of enslaved Africans who built homes, cleared fields, planted seeds, and harvested crops.

The Horry-Lucas mansion burned in 1865 near the end of the Civil War. Its ashes marked the end of the slave-based plantation system; a system that originated with the settlers here nearly 200 years before.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains an image of a “Field Gang at Work, Martinique, Early 19th Century. Illustration courtesy of University of Virginia Library, Special Collections.”
A map of the Horry-Lucas Plantation (“1836 Plat courtesy of Stanley South”) appears at the lower left of the marker. It has a caption of “Like its Barbadian counterparts, this plantation included homes for both the planter family and its enslaved work force.”
A portrait of Elizabeth Branford Horry, courtesy of Boykin Rose is on the right side of the marker. It has a caption of “Elizabeth Branford Horry
inherited he plantation from her father. She and her husband, one of the wealthiest rice planters in South Carolina, may have built this house prior to the American Revolution.”

3. Marker at Charles Towne Landing
The foundation of the Horry-Lucas Mansion is seen here. The stone formation seen at the center of the photo is a bathtub. This tub was built inside the plantation house rather than in an out building, a rarity for the time.