Waterford in Saratoga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Troy - Waterford Bridge

Inscription.
Formerly called the Union Bridge, the original connection between Troy and Waterford was a covered timber toll bridge.

The Union Bridge was built in 1804 and was the first bridge crossing the Hudson River north of New York Harbor. The timber covered structure was destroyed in a fire on July 10, 1909. The original stone piers of the Union Bridge are encased in the concrete piers that support the existing Troy - Waterford Bridge.

A model of the timber framing was constructed to test the load bearing capacity of the original covered bridge. This model and the original toll house sign are on display at the Waterford Museum.

Erected by Hudson River Improvement Fund, the Village of Waterford, J. Bert Mahoney, Mayor, & Merle H. Doud, Historian.

2. Troy - Waterford Bridge Marker & Bridge
This marker is in the Waterford Village Park, which is located on the north side of Route 4. The view is to the east toward the Troy - Waterford Bridge and across the Hudson River toward Troy.
3. Troy - Waterford Bridge Marker Detail
The 1804 Wooden Covered Union Bridge at Waterford
4. Troy - Waterford Bridge Marker Detail
The photo postcard above from the collection of the Waterford Museum illustrates the original toll house that existed on the Knickerbocker Park site.
5. Troy - Waterford Bridge Marker Detail
The photograph above is from a local newspaper showing the interior structure of the bridge. The prominent arching beams represent a significant engineering achievement. The design was tested using the model on display at the Waterford Museum.
6. Troy - Waterford Bridge Marker Detail
A Landmark Lost: On July 10, 1909 a fire ravaged the bridge as onlookers watched helplessly from boats on the Hudson River.
7. Troy - Waterford Bridge Marker Detail
Union Bridge Fire - July 10, 1909:After a half hour's burning three of the four bridge spans dropped into the river and with them six members of the volunteer fire department. They were rescued with difficulty and escaped injury.
8. Troy - Waterford Bridge Marker Detail
A trolley crosses the steel truss structure of the replacement Troy - Waterford Bridge circa 1920. This bridge has changed little from what exits here today.
9. Troy - Waterford Bridge in 2013