Mishawaka in St. Joseph County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sisters of the Holy Cross Marker Relocation

Inscription. This historical marker was originally located at our South Bend Saint Joseph Hospital Campus, and was "dedicated" there in October of 1965. It was removed to accommodate the demolition of all of the existing buildings to make space for the new Saint Joseph High School. The Indiana Historical Marker Bureau concurred with us that the rightful location of this marker should be at the new Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center campus in Mishawaka, Indiana. The Bureau permitted us to repaint it to the current standards and erect it here next to our 30' cross from that same campus. It is with great pride that on this day September 9th, 2013 that we "rededicate" this Indiana Historical Marker and honor the Sisters of the Holy Cross and their commitment to compassionate healing.

with the Sisters of the Holy Cross Marker to the right
3. There are Four Markers at this Location