Orchard Knob in Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Hazen's Brigade

93d Ohio - Maj. William Birch.
93d Ohio - Capt. Daniel Bowman.
93d Ohio - Capt. Samuel B. Smith.
124th Ohio - Lieut. Col. James Pickands.

On the afternoon of Nov. 23 this Brigade, as the right of Wood's Division, with Willich's Brigade, on its left, advanced from in front of Fort Wood directly upon the crest to the south of this position. The left of the line joined Willich's right near this point. The ridge was carried by a charge of the advanced regiments, followed by a brief though sharp engagement. These were the 41st Ohio and the 93d Ohio. The former lost 11 killed and 52 wounded, and the latter 12 killed and 48 wounded. The 28th Alabama, holding the crest to the south of this position, construing its
orders to require it to hold the line at all hazards, was finally overwhelmed by numbers and in large part captured.

View of the historical marker situated in front of a residence at 205 North Orchard Knob Avenue.

More about this marker. This historical marker features Hazen's Brigade of the Union army, but it makes mention of the 28th Alabama of the Confederate army. Apparently, at one point time, there was a historical marker that featured the 28th Alabama that was situated across the street from the residence at 205 North Orchard Knob Avenue, however, according to the occupant of that said residence, that historical marker was hit and destroyed by a car many years ago and the marker has never been repaired or replaced since that unfortunate event. I have included a picture of the yard across the street from 205 North Orchard Knob Avenue where the historical marker for the 28th Alabama was once located.

Regarding Hazen's Brigade. While this tablet identifies
View of the historical marker situated in front of a residence.
both the location and role played during the military action of this particular Brigade, as well as listing the regimental units that make up this Brigade, not all of its listed regiments have individual markers and/or tablets for the park visitor to view. So of the regiments listed for Hazen's Brigade, all of them except for the 6th Indiana, 5th Kentucky, 6th Kentucky, & 23rd Kentucky have either a marker or a tablet for visitors to view. In explaining this, the NPS staff state the following,

"There is no indication that there ever were bronze tablets (for these units)...the answer to that question is probably another that would have to be addressed to whatever records survive in the ... state archives respectively (since it was the states that were responsible for providing the unit commemorative features).”

View of the historical marker looking north along North Orchard Knob Avenue, in the direction of the Orchard Knob Military Reserve.
View of the historical marker, from across the street, looking north along North Orchard Knob Avenue, with a distant view of the Orchard Knob Military Reserve.
This is a picture of the residence across the street from 205 North Orchard Knob Avenue, where at one point in time, a historical marker for the 28th Alabama use to be situated.
View of page 116 from the National Park Service’s record book on the Chattanooga - Chickamauga ”MT-numbered” listings of classified structures, which is kept in the Chickamauga Battlefield Park's Visitor Center.