Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Natchez Street Community / Baptist Neck

Natchez Street Community
After the Civil War, Natchez Street became Franklin’s primary African-American community. Black businesses included: Undertakers J.T. Patton, Maggie Betsy Prince, Henry Ewing; Plumber Morton Thomas; Plasterer Bud Cheatham; Bricklayers Son Scruggs, Albert Blakey; Barbers J.D. Short, W.A. Williams, Jack and McPhail Scruggs; Beauticians Louise Moore, Fred Redmond ; Douglas Cab and Barber Shop, Taxi service Fred Williams, Exsler Jordan, Mack Thomas; Tailor Robert Murdick; Grocers George Kinnard, “Pokey” Morton, Ben Lee Hughes, Rob Holmes, Bubba Gentry; Boardinghouse owners Sam Lee Johnson, Tom James, Mary Jane Otey, Tom Williams; Restaurateurs Wm. Redmond, John and Kate Patton & Bowman Gentry; Gem Theater, Tuxedo Club.

Baptist Neck
Baptist Neck derives its name from the bend in the road along 9th Ave. South and the First Missionary Baptist Church, which located here in 1871. Before 1819 and the building of West Main Street through Hincheyville, the original Natchez Trail bisected 5 Points, extended out the Carter's Creek Pike to Southall and connected with the Trace at Hillsboro. Providence United Primitive Baptist Church located here in 1883 and Shorter Chapel A.M.E. Church, first organized on 2nd Ave. South in 1873, moved here “brick by brick” in 1925.
Prominent resident ministers were Rev. Willie Wilson, Rev. W. Henry Brown, Rev. Joe David Moore, Rev. J. T. Moore and Elder Patrick Bedford. Resident physicians were Drs. A. F. McCoy, R. L. Washington, J. W. Hudson, C. C. Johnson, A. H. McBroom.

Erected 2003 by Natchez Place Association; Williamson County Historical Society.