Cedar Park in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Wilson-Leonard Brushy Creek Burial Site

Inscription.

In this vicinity is a prehistoric archeological site discovered in 1973 by a team of Texas Highway Department archeologists. Scientific excavations have produced evidence that the site was a major camping ground for prehistoric peoples, particularly during the Archaic Period (2,000 – 8,000 years ago). More than 150 fireplaces, numerous projectile Plainview points, and several types of spear points have been uncovered. In 1982, archeologists discovered the skeleton of a human female, 10,000 to 13,000 years old, that became known as the Leanderthal Lady.

View looking southwest of marker.
View look Northeast of marker.
View looking East of marker.
5. View from Brushy Creek
The Wilson-Leonard site is situated at the juncture of Brushy and Spanish Oak creeks. This photo of Brushy Creek is from where County Road 272 crosses the creek, about 1300 feet from the juncture with Spanish Oak Creek (downstream to the right).
6. Brushy Creek Panorama
Panorama of Brushy Creek looking upstream where County Road 272 crosses the creek. Brushy and Spanish Oak Creeks join about 1300 feet downstream from here.