Lutherstadt Wittenberg in Wittenberg, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany — Central Europe

1556 Wittenberg Water System

Wir danken den hier senannten grundern des alten jungfern-rohr wassers fur ihr noch heute bestehendes uneigennutziges werk
Hieronymus Krapp • Christoph Kellner • Christoph Schramm • Lucas Cranach • Kaspar Pfreundt • Konrad Ruehel • Hans Lufft
——————————
1556
We thank the mentioned founders for their selfless efforts in developing the old maiden-tube water system existing today

[Rough translation]

Marker is at or near this postal address: Schlossstraße 1, Lutherstadt Wittenberg ST 06886, Germany. Touch for directions.

Fountain is in the Cranach House courtyard
3. Photo of Cranach House Courtyard
1556 Wittenberg Water System Marker and Fountain at right. Note general disrepair existing at time of collapse of the DDR