Tree Park in Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

70th Ohio Infantry

— Ewing's Division —

70th Ohio Infantry.
Cockerill's Brigade, Ewing's Division, 15th Corps

Major William B. Brown.

On the morning of November 24th, this Regiment with its Brigade crossed the Tennessee River and advancing with General Sherman's column in the afternoon, occupied the ridge beyond the north end of Missionary Ridge without opposition.

During the 25th, the Regiment supported a battery which was engaged with the enemy's artillery on Tunnel Hill. On the 26th, the regiment took part in the pursuit as far as Graysville.

The Regiment suffered no loss.

Erected 1908 by the State of Ohio. (Marker Number MT-300.)

More about this marker. Because of its location in the Sherman Reservation this tablet cannot be reached by car and can only be reached by foot. I would suggest parking your car in the provided parking area on Lightfoot Mill Road and then walking north on North Crest Road. You will reach a spot on this road where there is a locked gate barring further vehicle traffic on the road, but not foot traffic. Continue
View of the historical marker situated just to the left of the Cockerill's Brigade blue tablet.
to walk all the way to the end of North Crest Road. Once there you will see a pathway that goes from the end of the road to the center of the gorge that separates "Tunnel Hill" to your south and "Sherman Heights" to your north. This historic marker (tablet) is to the north on "Sherman Heights."

According to the description information provided by the National Park Service, the marker is a, “3' x 2' bronze inscription tablet with decorative border mounted on low marble pedestal. Describes the unit's activities on November 25, 1863.”

Also, according to the National Park Service, the "Bronze tablet stolen in 1995," and then, "Rehabilitated in 2013."

View, looking north along the western crest of the "Sherman Heights" on "Tunnel Hill," of the historical marker, situated just to the left of the Cockerill's Brigade blue tablet.
View, looking south along the western crest of the "Sherman Heights" on "Tunnel Hill," of the historical marker, situated just to the left of the Cockerill's Brigade blue tablet.
View of the historical marker, situated to the left of Cockerill's Brigade blue tablet, from 2012, when the plaque was still missing.