Fort Myer in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Garden to Graves

Arlington House, The Robert E. Lee Memorial

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
The dead from three years of Civil War filled all burial spaces in the area. In 1864, President Lincoln charged General Montgomery Meigs with locating a site for a new national cemetery. Arlington's high elevation and aesthetic beauty made it ideal, the Lee's abandoned their home by May of 1861.

Lee and Meigs had much in common: both graduated from West Point; Meigs worked under Lee in 1834 in St. Louis. Meigs had even visited Arlington House on several occasions; he could not forgive Lee for joining the Confederacy.

On June 15, 1864, General Meigs ordered that 200 acres surrounding the mansion be set aside as a cemetery. He personally supervised the burial and placing of headstones of 22 soldiers in Mrs. Lee's flower garden.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

The marker is roughly in the center right in this view. The marker to the left, near the planter, is currently blank but previously was the "Arlington House, 1864" marker. To the right is the marker, "The Kingdom of My Childhood."
4. Graves at Arlington
By the end of June 1864 over 2,600 soldiers had been buried on the grounds of the estate. By the end of the Civil War 17,000 graves surrounded Arlington. This illustration portrays the idea of these graves surrounding the house however the only graves near the house then are those in front of you.
Close-up of image on marker