Petworth in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

St. Paul's Episcopal

Inscription. Here, the first church edifice within the future district of Columbia was erected in 1719; a "chapel of ease" of St. John's Church, Broad Creek. It was built of wood with earthen floor. The 100 acre tract named "Generosity" (Comprising the church grounds and Rock Creek Cemetery), was gift of vestryman John Bradford. In 1771, the General Assembly assessed the parish 96,000 pounds of tobacco for a brick structure, which was completed after the Revolution. Partially destroyed by fire 1921, it was immediately rebuilt, incorporating the original brick walls. Rock Creek Parish was erected established 1856

Erected 1950 by the Colonial Dames of America.

2. St. Paul's Episcopal Church