Lake Mohawk in Sparta Township in Sussex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lake Mohawk Memorial

1. Lake Mohawk Memorial
Inscription.
This memorial was dedicated by the Lake Mohawk Country Club and the families of its founders, Arthur D. Crane and Herbert L. Closs, to commemorate the 60th anniversary of Lake Mohawk, the largest man-made lake in New Jersey. The Crane Company purchased this 25,000 acre reservation in 1925. The dam stemming the waters of the Wallkill River was completed on August 26, 1926, and on March 17, 1928, water flowed over the spillway, thus Lake Mohawk was born. Also instrumental in the creation of Lake Mohawk were Edwin R. Closs and Robert Crane, architects and Harry C. Callahan, civil engineer. “It was perseverance, inspiration and perspiration from the start to finish, “ said Herbert Closs.

Arthur D. Crane
Born Hillside, New Jersey, Sept. 7, 1877 – died Jan 6, 1945. Founder, Arthur D. Crane Company, 1905. A deliberate, self-educated man. Financial genius and veteran property developer. In 1925, along with Herb Closs, he turned his sights on the farm-land in the valley of the Wallkill River in Sussex County – now Lake Mohawk. He told Herb Closs “Let’s take a chance. Don’t worry about money, I’ll find it.”
Herbert L. Closs
Born Scranton, Pa., Feb. 18, 1898 – died Jan. 18, 1983. Second president, Arthur D. Crane Company. He had the courage of his convictions, a generous disposition, an
untiring zeal and unflinching energy with which he devoted his entire adult life to the cause of Lake Mohawk. Beautiful Lake Mohawk, is dream. No finer lasting memory could be established to be enjoyed by so many.

Erected by Lake Mohawk Country Club.

2. Lake Mohawk Memorial