Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Holt Street Baptist Church

Inscription. Congregation founded by former members of Bethel Baptist Church in 1909. Under leadership of Rev. I.S. Fountain, group met for four years in Labor's Hall, corner of Cobb and Mobile Streets, before purchasing this site and constructing church in 1913. Congregation added wing 1946, and in 1953 demolished old structure and built present sanctuary. On evening of December 5, 1955, the first day of Bus Boycott, some 5,000 people gathered here. Dr. Martin Luther King, newly elected leader of Montgomery Improvement Association, addressed the crowd which pledged support for continuation of boycott. Minister, A.W. Wilson, was officer of MIA.

Erected 1995 by Alabama Historical Association.

3. Holt Street Baptist Church Cornerstone