Amherstburg in Essex County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Boblo Island

Boblo Island

For many centuries the island you see in front of you was used for hunting and fishing by First Nations people. Called Île aux Bois Blancs by the French, Boblo Island's key location made it a site for blockhouses during the War of 1812 and the Upper Canada Rebellion. In 1837 a lighthouse was erected on the southern end; about sixty years later the island became the site of a popular amusement park that lasted for nearly a century.

The Detroit ferry terminal (seen here around 1903) was a starting point for trips to Boblo Island on two vessels that carried passengers back and forth for over 80 years.

île aux Bois Blancs

Pendant des centaines années, les Premières nations se servaient de l'ile que vous apercevez devant vous pour y faire la chasse et la pêche. L'île aux Bois Blancs, maintenant mieux connue sous le nom anglais d'île Boblo (corruption de la prononciation française de << bois blancs >>), occupait un endroit stratégique et on y avait installé des fortins lors de la Guerre de 1812 et de la Rébellion du Haut-Canada. en 1837, un phare y fut construit à l'extrémité sud; environ soixante ans plus tard, on installa un parc d'attractions sur l'île qui conserva sa popularité pendant près de cent ans.

Le
terminus du traversier de Detroit (tel qu'il apparaissait vers 1903), était le point de départ de trajets jusqu'à l'île aux Bois Blancs à bord de deux vaisseaux qui ont transporté des passagers aller et retour pendant plus de 80 ans.

Erected by Parks Canada.

Close-up view of the large text section displayed on the historical marker.

Close-up view of the small text section displayed on the historical marker.
A close-up view of the top picture displayed on the historical marker, a photograph of the old Boblo Island Blockhouse.
A close-up view of the bottom picture displayed on the historical marker, a 1903 photograph of the Detroit, Boblo Island Ferry dock.
A distant view, looking south, of the historical marker, situated in a cluster of two markers, located just a short distance north from the south gateway entrance to the national park, along the riverside walking pathway.
A closer view, looking south, of the historical marker, situated in a cluster of two markers, located just a short distance north from the south gateway entrance to the national park, along the riverside walking pathway.
View of the featured historical marker, situated on the far left side of a cluster of two markers, with a view of the Detroit River in the near background, and a view of Boblo Island in the distant background.