Mesa Verde in Montezuma County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Oak Tree House

Mesa Verde National Park

Adapting to Alcoves
To level the sloping alcove floor, the Anasazi filled in behind retaining walls. The altered floor not only supported rooms but also provided working space and a safe play area for children.

Oak Tree House appears to utilize every inch of alcove space. Some apartments rose four stories to the roof of the inner alcove. There are additional storage rooms along an upper ledge.

Oak Tree House contains about 50 rooms and 6 kivas.

(Inscription under the photo on the right) Smoke-blackened rear wall show evidence of many cooking fires and the struggle to survive winter. Try to distinguish smoke stains from natural mineral stains on the rock.

Erected by National Park Service-United States Department of the Interior.

2. Mesa Verde Alcoves