Danbury in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Kenosia & Candlewood

Danbury, Connecticut

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
Lake Kenosia, said to originate from a Native American word meaning pike or pickerel, is part of the Still River waterway. This popular local park has always played an historic role as a recreational gathering place for Danbury residents.

In his book, The History of Danbury 1684-1896, James M. Bailey wrote, “Lake Kenosia, now a popular summer resort for the people of Danbury was known in the old days as Mill Plain Pond. Many of the older residents can remember boating upon the lake in the moonlit evenings or enjoying picnics under the shade of the trees along its bank.”

In 1895, Danbury & Bethel Street Railway tracks brought visitors to Kenosia Amusement Park that boasted a merry-go-round, a wooden roller coaster and a resort hotel. The park earned the title “Danbury’s Coney Island.”

Shortly after a fire in 1926 destroyed the hotel, residents began to flock to the newly created Candlewood Lake.

The Connecticut Light & Power Company created a major attraction in the city and surrounding towns when it dammed the Rocky River. Construction of a huge pipeline from the Housatonic River created a reservoir that would supply hydroelectric power to the region. Along the shores of the 80-square mile lake, the largest body of fresh water in Connecticut, communities developed and attracted
boaters, fisherman, swimmers and summer residents.

In 1948, a small section became a town park for the enjoyment of all the citizens of Danbury and visitors alike.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 2.)

1. Candlewood Lake on Wikipedia. (Submitted on January 12, 2014, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Still River (Housatonic River) on Wikipedia. (Submitted on January 12, 2014, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

circa 1908
3. Danbury, Conn. Summer Resort on Lake Kenosia
This postcard image is based on the same photograph as was used on the postcard on the marker, albeit somewhat less cropped, and with somewhat differing color values.