Chatham in Chatham-Kent, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Abolition Movement in British North America

Inscription. From 1783 until the 1860s, abolitionists in British North America took part in the fight to end slavery both at home and in the United States. Thanks to the determination of colonial officials, anti-slavery organizations, and the thousands of African Americans who took refuge in Upper and Lower Canada and the Maritimes during this period, the colonies became a centre of abolitionist activity, as evidenced by the convention held here at this church by John Brown in 1858. This struggle for human rights had a defining influence on African Canadian culture and helped shape Canada's values and institutions.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

View of the southeast front corner of the First Baptist Church, with a distant view of the featured historical marker situated just to the right of the front door, and another historical marker situated at the far left front corner of the structure.
A closer view of the southeast front corner of the First Baptist Church, with a view of the featured historical marker situated just to the right of the front door, and another historical marker situated at the far left front corner of the structure.