Near Richmond in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Place of Refuge

Inscription. The Crew house and its outbuildings soon became one of the battlefield's most recognizable features. Little is known of the family that lived here during the war other than that they did not remain inside the home during the battle. However, Union soldiers, especially the wounded, sought out its protection. A nearby well proved especially popular, providing cool water to soothe those suffering from thirst. Sadly, many brought here did not survive.

"We proceeded to the small enclosed garden facing James River, which was in front of the house, and we found our progress to the steps of the front porch obstructed by the Federal dead. The wounded had all been moved, but there were a dozen bodies lying in the small enclosure, and in order to open our way it was necessary to remove three dead men before we could reach the porch." — Joseph C. Brent, Confederate staff officer

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. At the time of the visit, the Crew House was on private property. Since then, the Civil War Trust has started efforts to purchase the property.

2. The Crew House ca 1898
Detail from the marker photograph.

"The Crew House around 1898. One of the earliest known images of the house and surrounding landscape. The wartime structure burned shortly after the war and this home was rebuilt on the original site. It remains a private residence today." — Photo courtesy Dayton History
3. The Crew House
4. The Crew House and Lane